irelandseye.com logo in corner with ie blue background
Google
 
Web www.irelandseye.com

irelandseye.com homepagewelcomecontact usbookstoreSite Map top of right of text spacer, beside sidebar

budget car rental link

Message Board
Register
spacer on left used to position SUBMIT button
spacer on right to position SUBMIT button

spacer on left

irelandseye.com recommends Firefox for browsing. Click this link for a non-affiliated click-thru to get Firefox.


spacer on leftlaterooms.com link
Features
fairies
Titanic
Blarney Stone
Ghostwatch
Culture
Music
talk
names
Recipes
History
People
Place
Events
travel ireland
Attractions
Accommodations
Tours
Nature



spacer on left of text spacer at top of text, was 460 wide
People of Ireland

Who's Who

Saint Oliver Plunkett 1625-1681 - Archbishop
Authur Guinness 1725-1803 - Brewer
Thomas 'Buck' Whaley 1766-1800 - Rake
Daniel O'Connell 1775-1847 - Politician
Thomas Moore 1779-1852 - Author and Baladeer
Henry Cooke 1788-1868 - Cleric
Sir Samuel Ferguson 1810-1886 - Poet
John Mitchel 1815-1875 - Revolutionary
William James Pirrie 1847-1924 - Shipbuilder
Oscar Wilde 1854-1900 - Author
George Bernard Shaw 1856-1950 - Author
Maude Gonne 1865-1953 - Revolutionary
James Connolly 1868-1916 - Revolutionary Socialist
James Joyce 1882-1941 - Author
Samuel Ferguson 1884-1960 - Inventor
Michael Collins 1890-1922 - Relolutionary
Samuel Beckett 1906-1989 - Author
Brendan Behan 1923-1964 - Playwright and Author

Writers

Joyce Cary 1888-1957,
Clive Staples Lewis 1898-1963,
Edward Plunkett, Lord Dunsany 1878-1957,
Edmund Burke 1729-1797,
Kate O'Brien 1897-1974,
Padraic Colum 1881-1972,
George Shiels 1881-1949

Saints

Saint Aidan of Lindisfarne- Irish saint who was a seventh century bishop of Lindisfarne.
Saint Brendan the Navigator - During the sixth century, St Brendan sailed to France and America.
Saint Brigid of Kildare - St Brigid continued the work of Saint Patrick in Ireland, converting pagans to Christianity.
Saint Ciarán of Saigher - the first-born of the Irish Saints.
Saint Colman of Lindisfarne - St Colman was the third bishop of Lindisfarne in 661.
Saint Columba of Iona - During 1997, Columba's journey to Iona was internationally commemorated.
Saint Comgall of Bangor - Founded a monastery in Bangor.
Saint Dympna of Gheel - St Dympna was murdered by her father when she refused to marry him.
Saint Fiacre of Meaux - St Fiacre settled in the French diocese of Meaux in 526.
Saint Finnian of Clonnard - is generally regarded as the father of Irish monasticism.
Saint Fursey of Péronne - St Fursey was a ninth century Irish missionary in England and France.
Gall of Saint Gall - St Gall was a missionary alongside St Columbanus in France and Italy.
Saint Gildas the Wise - Sixth century Scottish priest who preached in Wales, Ireland and Brittany.
Saint Ita of Killeedy - Born in 480, St Ita established a convent in Killeedy, County Wicklow.
Saint Patrick of Ireland - The patron of Ireland, St Patrick travelled throughout the country, converting pagans and building churches.

Irish People

Prehistoric Settlers - Despite its rich archaeological heritage, Ireland has by world standards only recently been inhabited by man.
The Celts part 1 - The Celts were well established in Ireland a century before Christ, and they dominated the island for nearly a thousand years.
The Celts, part 2
The Normans - Part I - After a period of isolation Ireland was in the twelfth century drawn back into the mainstream of western history: the agents of this were the Normans.
The Normans - Part II,
The Vikings - The traditional perception of the Vikings as marauders and plunderers of Irish monasteries is incomplete.
The English - The early Anglo-Norman settlers in Ireland seemed English to the Irish and Irish to the English
The English - Part II,
The Scots - Geography and history have combined to link the peoples of what we now call Scotland and Ireland closely together.

Ulster Photography

Women of Clogher - Rose Shaw witnessed life in the Ulster countryside in the early decades of the twentieth century at both ends of the social scale.
Robert John Welch - The leading photographer in the north of Ireland in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries was undoubtedly Robert John Welch (1859-1936).
May Young - Mary Alice Young was the eldest daughter of the Rt Hon. Sir F.E.W. Macnaghten, bt. When she was born in 1867 the family owned nearly 8000 acres at Bushmills, Co. Antrim.
Sentry Hill - Sentry Hill was the name of the house and farm of the McKinney family.

[ Back to top ]

All Material © 1999-2006 Irelandseye.com and contributors




[ Home | Features | Culture | History | Travel ]